19 Private, Tailor-Made Journeys

Luxury Kenya Safari
Itineraries

Private journeys designed around your time, interests and preferred way of travelling — from short Masai Mara escapes to extended Kenya circuits combining safari, conservancies and the coast.

Compare All 19 Itineraries

All 19 itineraries, side by side

 
SafariNightsDestinationsStyleBest ForFrom
2-Day Amboseli1AmboseliRoadVery limited time$697
3-Day Masai Mara2Masai MaraFly-In/RoadShort breaks$1,192
4-Day Classic Masai Mara3Masai MaraRoadReal Mara depth$2,250
5-Day Amboseli & Mara Fly-In4Amboseli + MaraFly-InFirst safari, no road time$2,800
5-Day Amboseli, Nakuru & Mara4Amboseli + Nakuru + MaraRoadBreadth over depth$2,670
6-Day Samburu & Mara Fly-In5Samburu + MaraFly-InNorthern Kenya$4,000
7-Day Kenya Classics6Amboseli + Naivasha + Nakuru + MaraRoadComprehensive, no flying$4,150
7-Day Chyulu Hills & Mara6Chyulu Hills + MaraFly-InWilderness + wildlife$6,500
7-Day Samburu & Lewa6Samburu + LewaFly-InConservation focus$5,500
7-Day Great Migration6Masai MaraRoad/Fly-InMigration priority$4,200
7-Day Photography Safari6Private ConservancyFly-InSerious photographers$7,500
8-Day Family Safari7Amboseli + MaraRoadTravelling with children$2,800
8-Day Mara & Watamu Beach7Mara + WatamuFly-InQuieter coast$3,400
9-Day Grand Kenya8Samburu + Nakuru + Mara + Naivasha + AmboseliRoadFull overland circuit$6,450
10-Day Amboseli, Mara & Diani9Amboseli + Mara + DianiFly-InTwo parks + real beach$4,700
10-Day Grand Kenya Fly-In9Samburu + Amboseli + MaraFly-InThree parks, equal time$8,000
10-Day Samburu, Laikipia & Mara9Samburu + Laikipia + MaraFly-InConservancy depth$7,500
12-Day Grand Safari & Beach11Samburu + Mara + Amboseli + DianiFly-InMaximum coverage$9,500
14-Day Samburu, Mara & Diani13Samburu + Mara + DianiFly-InSlow luxury, time over count$8,500

Prices are indicative, based on two travellers sharing. See “What Does It Cost?” below for how final pricing works.

Kenya Safari Itineraries at a Glance

Eleven journeys, compared

A quick reference before the full detail below. These are starting points rather than fixed packages — your route, camps, number of nights and activities can all be changed.

JourneyNightsBest For
Luxury Masai Mara Escape3–4First-time visitors and short breaks
Masai Mara & Lake Nakuru4–5Big Five and rhino
Amboseli & Masai Mara5–6Elephants, Kilimanjaro and the Mara
Samburu & Masai Mara6–7Northern Kenya and classic safari
Laikipia & Masai Mara6–8Conservation, privacy and diverse experiences
Classic Kenya Luxury Safari7–8First-time Kenya travellers
Kenya Photography Safari7–10Wildlife photographers
Great Migration Kenya Safari7–10Migration season
Northern Kenya & Masai Mara9–11Remote, immersive safari
Kenya Safari & Beach9–12Safari followed by the coast
Ultimate Kenya Private Safari12–14A comprehensive Kenya journey

How Itineraries Are Built

What goes into a luxury Kenya safari itinerary

A genuine luxury Kenya safari itinerary is not a fixed template — it’s a sequence of decisions, each shaping the next: which regions to include, how many nights in each, which camps within those regions, how you move between them, and which experiences fill the days once you arrive. Every itinerary below reflects a real, bookable combination of these decisions, built around twenty-two years of guiding across every region it references. Each one can be adjusted — extended, shortened, or reshaped around a different priority — which is exactly what our tailor-made safari builder is for.

Choosing a Length

How many days does a luxury Kenya safari
actually need?

Three to four nights is a practical minimum, enough for a single conservancy and a genuine wildlife rhythm. Six to nine nights allow two regions — the combination most of our clients ultimately choose. Ten days or more opens a third region, or a coastal finish, without the trip feeling rushed between camps. The honest constraint isn’t how much Kenya has to offer — it’s how much time you have, and how much time in transit versus time on game drives you’re willing to trade for a broader circuit.

Sample Itineraries

Eleven luxury Kenya safari itineraries

Each of these is a real, bookable starting point — not a fixed package. Every one can be adjusted for your dates, budget and group

Short Kenya Safaris

1-4 nights

One destination, done properly — for short trips, first-time Mara visitors, or travellers combining safari with another journey.

2 days amboseli safari

1 Night

2-Day Amboseli Safari

Nairobi → Amboseli → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when your time is genuinely limited but you still want a real safari, not a token gesture.

Highlights: Elephants • Kilimanjaro views

From $697

per person*

3 days masai mara safari

2 Nights

3-Day Masai Mara Safari

Nairobi → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when the Mara alone is the priority and three days is genuinely all you have.

Highlights: Big cats • Open savannah

From $1,192

per person*

4 days Masai Mara classic safari

3 Nights

4-Day Classic Masai Mara Safari

Nairobi → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want real depth in one destination without the time pressure of a shorter trip.

Highlights: Big cats • Unhurried pace

From $2,250

per person*

5 Days Amboseli & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

4 Nights

5-Day Amboseli & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

Nairobi → Amboseli → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want two of Kenya’s most photographed landscapes without giving up a full week.

Highlights: Elephants • Big cats • No road transfers

From $2,800

per person*

Classic Kenya Safaris

4-7 nights

Two or more contrasting regions — our most popular range for a first Kenya safari.

5 days Amboseli, Lake Nakuru and Masai Mara safari

4 Nights

5-Day Masai Mara, Lake Nakuru & Amboseli Safari

Nairobi → Amboseli → Lake Nakuru → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Elephants beneath Kilimanjaro, rhino at Lake Nakuru and the Masai Mara’s big cats in five days by road.

Highlights: Elephants • Kilimanjaro views • Birds • Big Cats

From $2,670

per person*

6-Day Samburu & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

5 Nights

6-Day Samburu & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

Nairobi → Samburu → Masai Mara → Nairobi.

Why choose this safari

Choose this when Northern Kenya’s distinctive wildlife and the Mara’s classic big-cat country both matter to you.

Highlights: Special Five • Big cats

From $4,000

per person*

7 days kenya classic safari

6 Nights

7-Day Kenya Classics Safari

Nairobi → Amboseli → Naivasha → Nakuru → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want a genuinely comprehensive introduction to Kenya without needing to fly.

Highlights: Elephants • Rift Valley lakes • Big cats

From $4,150

per person*

7 Days Chyulu Hills & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

6 Nights

7-Day Chyulu Hills & Masai Mara Fly-In Safari

Nairobi → Chyulu Hills → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want the Mara’s wildlife combined with a quieter, wilderness-led experience in a private conservancy.

Highlights: Walking & horseback • Big cats

From $6,500

per person*

7 Days Samburu & Lewa Conservancy Safari

6 Nights

7-Day Samburu & Lewa Conservancy Safari

Nairobi → Samburu → Lewa Conservancy → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when Northern Kenya’s wildlife and genuine rhino conservation matter more to you than classic Big Five country.

Highlights: Special Five • Rhino conservation

From $5,500

per person*

9 days grand kenya safari

8 Nights

9-Day Grand Kenya Safari

Nairobi → Samburu → Nakuru → Masai Mara → Naivasha → Amboseli → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want the most complete overland circuit in our portfolio and have real time to give it.

Highlights: Five ecosystems • Full Kenya circuit

From $6,450

per person*

Specialist-Interest Safaris

Migration • Photography • Family • Honeymoon

Built around a specific priority, not a general introduction to Kenya.

7 Days Great Migration Safari — Masai Mara

6 Nights

7-Day Great Migration Safari — Masai Mara

Nairobi → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when witnessing the Great Migration is your genuine priority, not simply a possible bonus.

Highlights: River crossings (seasonal) • Full-day drives

From $4,200

per person*

Photographer with a long lens on a game drive in the Masai Mara

6 Nights

7-Day Masai Mara Conservancy Photography Safari

Nairobi → Private Conservancy → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when time, positioning and light matter more than covering several parks.

Highlights: Private photographic vehicle • Off-road access

From $7,500

per person*

8 Days Kenya Family Safari

7 Nights

8-Day Kenya Family Safari: Amboseli & Masai Mara

Nairobi → Amboseli → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when flexibility and pace matter more than covering ground, built specifically around travelling with children.

Highlights: Elephants • Big cats • Family-paced

From $2,800

per person*

Couple at a safari camp at dusk, Kenya

Tailored

Kenya Honeymoon Safari

Designed around you

Why choose this safari

Choose this when privacy, pace and intimate experiences matter more than maximising the number of destinations.

Highlights: Private camps • Unhurried pace

Individually Quoted

tell us your dates

Extended Kenya Journeys

9–14 Nights

The full Kenya journey — extended holidays, safari and beach, and milestone travel.

10 Days Grand Kenya Fly-In Safari

9 Nights

10-Day Grand Kenya Fly-In Safari

Nairobi → Samburu → Amboseli → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Samburu’s northern species, Amboseli’s elephants and the Masai Mara’s big cats, with flights between each

From 8,000

per person*

10-Day Samburu, Laikipia & Masai Mara Safari

9 Nights

10-Day Samburu, Laikipia & Masai Mara Safari

Nairobi → Samburu → Laikipia → Masai Mara → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when walking, horseback and night-drive access matter as much as the wildlife itself.

Highlights: Rhino tracking • Night drives • Big cats

From $7,500

per person*

8 Days Masai Mara & Watamu Beach

7 Nights

8-Day Masai Mara & Watamu Beach

Nairobi → Masai Mara → Watamu → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want safari followed by a genuinely quieter, more marine-focused coast than Diani.

Highlights: Big cats • Snorkelling • Marine park

From $3,400

per person*

10 Days Amboseli, Masai Mara & Diani Beach Safari

9 Nights

10-Day Amboseli, Masai Mara & Diani Beach

Nairobi → Amboseli → Masai Mara → Diani → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when two safari destinations and real beach time both matter, without a rushed compromise on either.

Highlights: Elephants • Big cats • 4 nights beach

From $4,700

per person*

12 Days Kenya Grand Safari & Beach

11 Nights

12-Day Kenya Grand Safari & Beach

12-Day Kenya Grand Safari & Beach

Why choose this safari

Choose this when you want the broadest safari coverage in our portfolio, closed with genuine beach time.

Highlights: Three ecosystems • Coast finish

From $9,500

per person*

14 Days Samburu, Masai Mara & Diani Beach

13 Nights

14-Day Samburu, Masai Mara & Diani Beach

Nairobi → Samburu → Masai Mara → Diani → Nairobi

Why choose this safari

Choose this when time, not destination count, is the point — our slowest, most unhurried journey.

Highlights: Special Five • Big cats • 6 nights beach

From $8,500

per person*

How Many Days Do You Need for your safari?

A visual guide, not a rule

3–4 Nights

One Destination, Done Properly

  • Short trips
  • First-time Mara visitors
  • Combining safari with another trip

5–7 Nights

Two Contrasting Regions

  • A first Kenya safari
  • Couples
  • Classic wildlife journeys

8–10 Nights

More Depth and Variety

  • Northern Kenya
  • Conservancy-focused safaris
  • Specialist interests

10–14 Nights

The Full Kenya Journey

  • Extended holidays
  • Safari and beach
  • Honeymoons and milestone travel

How Will You Travel?

Road, fly-in or hybrid — chosen for a reason, not by default

Fly-In

  • Less time on the road
  • More time in the parks
  • Particularly useful for longer-distance combinations

Private Road

  • Greater flexibility
  • A genuinely scenic journey between destinations
  • Useful when the journey itself is part of the experience

Hybrid

  • Road where it makes sense
  • Fly where the distance makes flying worthwhile
  • Common on our longer, multi-region itineraries

Fly when it improves the journey. Drive when the journey itself is part of the experience.

What Makes a KPS Itinerary Different?

Designed in Kenya

Your itinerary is designed around how Kenya actually works on the ground — distances, airstrips, conservancies, camp locations, seasonal wildlife patterns and the time you actually want to spend in the field.

A KPS Routing Note

“We don’t add a destination simply because it looks good on a map. Each additional stop needs to earn its place by adding something meaningfully different to the journey.”

How We Build Your Journey

Regions, then nights, then camps, then transport, then experiences

1

Regions

We start with which parts of Kenya genuinely suit your interests and time.

2

Nights

We allocate time honestly — enough at each stop to be worthwhile, not padded for the sake of a longer itinerary.

3

Camps

Selected for location, guiding quality and your preferred accommodation tier.

4

Transport

Road, fly-in or hybrid, chosen for what actually suits the route, not a fixed default.

5

Experiences

Walking, photography, ballooning, cultural visits or a beach close, layered on as they genuinely add value.

Customise Any Itinerary

These Are Starting Points, Not Fixed Packages

Choose a journey as your starting point. Then change what matters to you.

Destinations

Add Samburu, remove Nakuru, extend the Mara.

Stay longer rather than adding another destination.

Road, fly-in, or a combination.

Choose the level and style that suits you.

Walking, photography, ballooning, cultural experiences, beach extensions.

Occasion

Honeymoon, anniversary, family holiday, celebration or simply a private escape.

Want us to design it for you?

What's Generally Included on the itinerary?

A short answer, with the detail on each itinerary page

Typically includes: accommodation • meals • private guide & vehicle • game drives • park/conservancy fees • internal flights where applicable.

Every itinerary states its own inclusions and exclusions in full — see the individual page for exact detail.

Frequently Asked Questions

Luxury Kenya safari itineraries
common questions, answered directly

Three to four nights is a practical minimum for a single-conservancy stay. Six to nine nights allow two regions, the most commonly booked combination. Ten or more days open a third region or a coastal extension without the trip feeling rushed.

None of them are fixed. Every itinerary listed is a genuine starting point that can be lengthened, shortened, or reshaped — different regions, different camps, added or removed experiences — through our tailor-made safari builder.

Accommodation, meals, twice-daily game drives with a guide, domestic flights between regions, and park or conservancy fees are typically included. International flights, travel insurance, gratuities, and optional activities such as a balloon safari are usually quoted separately.

The 5-Night Classic Masai Mara Safari or the 7-Night Classic Kenya Safari (Mara + Amboseli) are our most-recommended starting points for first-time visitors, balancing wildlife density with manageable logistics.

Yes. Many clients use one sample itinerary as a base and extend it with elements from another — for example, adding the Walking & Photographic Safari's activity structure to the Honeymoon Safari's region pairing.

No. International flights to and from Kenya are booked separately by the traveller or their travel agent. Our itineraries include domestic flights between safari regions within Kenya.

For July–October or December travel, nine to twelve months ahead is recommended, given limited conservancy camp availability. For green season travel, three to six months is usually sufficient.

Yes. The Honeymoon Safari itinerary above is one example, but any itinerary can be adjusted for a specific occasion — private villas, bush dinners, and specific camp requests can all be arranged.

All of our itineraries are designed for private groups, starting from a single solo traveller. There is no minimum group size, though solo travellers typically pay a single-supplement on accommodation.

Yes. Several exclusive-use camps and villas featured across these itineraries can be booked as a full-property buyout for larger family or friend groups — mention your group size when enquiring and we'll recommend suitable properties.

Yes. The Masai Mara Express (4 nights) is specifically built for shorter timeframes, and any longer itinerary can be compressed by removing a region or reducing nights per camp, though we'll advise honestly if a compression risks feeling rushed.

Changes are possible up until camps are confirmed and deposits paid, after which changes depend on each camp's individual cancellation and amendment policy. We flag this clearly before you confirm any booking.

Most ultra-luxury camps in these itineraries include a private vehicle and guide as standard. At lower tiers, a private vehicle can be added as a supplement — this is confirmed per camp during itinerary planning.

Use our tailor-made safari builder, or send your preferred starting itinerary along with your dates and group size to safari@kenyaprivatesafaris.com, and we'll return an adjusted, itemised itinerary within 12 hours.

Amboseli is particularly famous for elephants and offers the iconic opportunity to photograph them with Mount Kilimanjaro in the background. Samburu and Tsavo are also excellent elephant destinations.

Yes. Diani Beach is one of the most popular combinations. You can combine the Masai Mara, Amboseli or Tsavo with the Kenyan coast.

Yes. Kenya is particularly well suited to honeymoons because private safari camps can combine wildlife with intimate accommodation, bush dining, sundowners and personalised experiences.

Yes, provided the itinerary is designed around the children's ages and interests. Private vehicles, fewer camp changes and family-friendly properties usually make the experience much easier.

It depends on your available time. With five or six nights, we would usually favour one or two destinations. With eight to twelve nights, you can comfortably combine several regions without rushing.

For a first luxury safari, one of our favourite combinations is Amboseli and the Masai Mara. For a more sophisticated itinerary, Samburu, Laikipia and the Mara provide much greater ecological and experiential variety.

Choose based on location, guiding, privacy and the experience rather than whether the accommodation is called a lodge or camp. Some of Kenya's finest luxury experiences are under canvas.

If wildlife is your priority, we would usually recommend focusing on the Masai Mara rather than trying to visit several destinations. A short safari is often better when spent deeply in one ecosystem.

Two days. The 2-Day Amboseli Safari gives you one night and two private game drives, about four hours by road from Nairobi each way. For the Masai Mara, the shortest is the 3-Day Masai Mara Safari.

The 7-Day Kenya Classic Safari covers Kenya's classic parks by road with one guide. If time is short, choose the 5-Day Amboseli, Lake Nakuru and Masai Mara Safari or the 4-Day Classic Masai Mara Safari.

The 7-Day Great Migration Safari spends six nights in the Masai Mara. The herds are usually in the Mara from July to October, and no operator can guarantee a river crossing.

The 8-Day Masai Mara & Watamu, 10-Day Amboseli, Masai Mara & Diani, 12-Day Grand Safari & Beach and 14-Day Samburu, Masai Mara & Diani safaris end on the coast.

Share with